SC Fiber Optic Adapters / Couplers

What Are SC Fiber Adapters?

SC fiber optic adapters or couplers are used as fiber optic interconnection devices to couple SC fiber connectors from two separate fiber patch cables. An SC optical fiber adapter has a plastic housing & a ceramic mating sleeve, which offer precise, low-loss connector coupling.

What SC Adapters Do We offer?

SC fiber optic adapters cover a wide range of configurations.

Based on the out structures & coupling ports of the plastic housings, the adapters are classified into simplex & duplex adapters.

According to fiber type, our SC fiber optic adapters or couplers are also grouped into single-mode, multimode OM1/OM2, OM3, or OM4, each type has a specific color.

WordPress Tables Plugin

Things We Should Know Before Order

  • Single-mode or Multimode?

Before ordering, we should know that SC fiber optic adapters or couplers will be used in single-mode or multimode fiber networks.

There are SC/UPC connectors & SC/APC connectors in single-mode fiber. For them, we should use a single-mode SC adapter in blue color & green color respectively.

For multimode SC connectors, we have SC adapters in beige color for multimode OM1/OM2 fiber or aqua color for multimode OM3 fiber.

  • Simplex or Duplex?

SC simplex fiber optic adapter has one channel, and is suitable to connect one SC connector on a patch cord to one SC connector from another patch cord. SC duplex adapters have 2 channels, and could connect 4 SC connectors.

  • Standard or Short Flange?

Normally, an SC adapter, no matter whether simplex or duplex, has flanges with screw holes for screw installation one fiber panels, enclosures, and optical transmission devices. For special requirements, and to save installing space, there are SC adapters with short flanges(no screw holes).

  • Insertion Loss

Standardly, the insertion loss of SC connectors is less than 0.2dB. For some fiber networks, SC connectors with insertion loss lower than 0.1dB are required.

  • Packaging

For bulk quantity, we could pack an adapter in a plastic box with a specific quantity. Or we could pack them separately in plastic bags, even with test labels.

Fiber Connectivity , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!