SC/APC Fiber Optic Fast Connector, Field Assembly Connector

FFC-SCASM SC/APC fast connector, single-mode, pre-polished ceramic ferrule, field assembly connector w/ 60mm or 55mm length

General Details

FOCONEC supplies FFC-SCASM SC/APC Fiber Optic Fast Connector, which is used as a field assembly connector to terminate entrance optical fiber cables, repair damaged SC/APC connectors. It offers the flexibility of optical wiring design as well as reducing the time required for fiber termination.SC/APC Fiber Optic Fast Connector, Field Assembly Connector

This SC/APC fast connector is suitable to terminate:

  • 250um bare fiber
  • 900um tight buffer fiber cable
  • 2.0mm, 3.0mm loose tube cable
  • 2.0×3.0mm flat drop cable

As a field assembly optical connector, our fast connector is a revolutionary quick assembly connector that requires no epoxy and no polishing. Its unique design of the patented mechanical splice body incorporates a factory-assembled fiber stub and a pre-polished ceramic ferrule, eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field.

  • Our SC/APC Fiber Optic Fast Connector requires minimum fiber preparation tools:
    • one fiber stripping tool
    • wipes
    • one fiber cleaver

Our Fast Connectors are now available in SC, LC variants, covering single-mode, multimode fibers, and using ceramic ferrules for reliable and superior optical performance. They offer a popular solution for optical wiring, widely deployed in FTTH, LAN & CATV networks.

Features:

  • Single-mode APC polished SC connector
  • Factory pre-polished ferrules, low insertion loss
  • 55mm or 60mm length for option
  • bare fiber, tight buffer fiber, loose tube cable and flat drop cable suitable
  • Field assembly, few optical fiber tools used
  • Quick fiber termination, no need for epoxy & connector polishing in the field
  • Tensile test complied with Telcordia GR-326-CORE

Specification:

Order Guide:

ProductPart No.Connector Length
SC/APC fast connector, single mode, screw typeFFCS-SCASM-6060mm
FFCS-SCASM-55 55mm

Enquiry

 

error: Content is protected !!