SC Shutter Adapter Single-mode, Simplex, Short Flange Coupler

SC Fiber Optic Shutter Adapter, ceramic mating sleeve, SC simplex adapter with hinged cover for FTTH surface mounting fiber panels, boxes

General Details

FOCONEC offers single-mode simplex SC Shutter Adapter, which is with blue+white or green+white housing and features the short flange.

SC shutter fiber adapter for wall outlet box, surface mounting fiber panel

The SC adapter/coupler has a hinged and auto closed cap on one end, very suitable to use where the plug-in and pull-off operations of SC connectors happen often. 

This SC fiber adapter is widely deployed in Wall outlet fiber boxes, surface mount faceplates, SC fiber patch panels, enclosures, DIN fiber box, LIU, etc

All fiber optic adapters have ceramic mating sleeves and precisely mechanically assembled, therefore, to realize low insertion loss SC to SC connector coupling.

As per the customer’s need, we could offer this simplex SC adapter with insertion loss lower than 0.1dB.

Features:

  • Simplex SC adapter, a shutter cap on the outer end
  • with ceramic mating sleeve
  • High precision mechanical dimensions
  • RoHS compliant material used
  • Single-mode UPC, APC available
  • Adapters with short flange, standard flange for options
  • Suitable for fiber wall outlet box
  • NTT, Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA standard compliance

Applications:

  • Fiber optic transmission system
  • CATV networks
  • Local Area Network
  • FTTH, FTTB, FTTO
  • Testing equipment

Order Guide:

Spec

Enquiry
What can we do for you?

error: Content is protected !!