SC-LC Single-mode Fiber Patch Cord, Duplex Cable, Low Insertion Loss

SC-LC single-mode duplex fiber patch cord, UPC polished SC/LC connectors, in G65D or G657A fiber

General Details

SC-LC Single-mode Fiber Patch Cord, Duplex Cable, Low Insertion Loss

The SC-LC single-mode fiber patch cord is an essential optical component in long-distance fiber optic communication systems. Designed to transmit data signals reliably over extended distances, this fiber jumper cable boasts low insertion loss and superior optical performance, thanks to UPC-polished SC and LC connectors.

  1. SC and LC Connectors: The Subscriber Connector (SC) and Lucent Connector (LC) are meticulously polished using UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) method, ensuring minimal insertion loss and optimal optical performance over time. The SC connector features a square-shaped push-pull locking mechanism, while the LC connector boasts a smaller, rectangular-shaped latch, facilitating secure connections.
  2. Single-mode Fiber: Utilizing single-mode optical fiber, this patch cord is engineered to transmit a single-mode light, enabling high bandwidth and extended reach capabilities compared to multimode fibers. Single-mode fiber is ideal for long-distance transmissions, making it a preferred choice in telecommunications, data centers, and networking applications.
  3. Duplex Configuration:  The duplex fiber patch cord means the zip cable consists of two fibers. One strand is dedicated to transmitting data signals, while the other strand receives data signals, enabling full-duplex communication. This configuration ensures seamless and simultaneous bidirectional data transmission, optimizing network performance.

Features:

  • SC-LC fiber patch cord
  • Cable Structure: simplex fiber optic cable, indoor used
  • Fiber Mode: single-mode, ITU-T G652D, G657.A1, G657.A2
  • UPC polished SC and LC connectors, better optical performance
  • PVC riser, plenum or LSZH Jacket for options
  • Cable Diameter: 3.0mm, 2.0mm available
  • 100% optically tested
  • Packaging: one cable in one plastic bag, with the test label

Applications:

  • Telecommunications: Backbone networks, long-distance data transmission.
  • Data Centers: Interconnecting servers, switches, and storage devices.
  • Networking: High-speed internet connections, enterprise networks, and fiber-to-the-premises (FTTP) installations.

Order Guide:

How to order fiber patch cord right?

Spec

 

Enquiry
What can we do for you?

error: Content is protected !!