PON Power Meter with OPM or VFL

PPM-H98 PON Power Meter, an optical signal tester for PON network construction & maintenance, used to connected OLT and ONT

General Details

PPM-H98 PON Power Meter is an optical signal tester designed for PON network construction and maintenance, which is used to connected OLT and ONT.

The voice, data, video signal transferred on fibers can be measured synchronously and optical power value (1310nm/1490nm/1550nm wavelength) can be displayed with this meter. It’s a useful field test tool for the engineers of PON network and maintenance operators.

This PON Power Meter also integrates optional optical power meter and VFL functions.

Features:blob.png

  • Handheld PON power meter, operated easily
  • 3 wavelengths tested synchronously: 1310nm, 1490nm & 1550nm,
  • Burst mode signal of 1310nm tested
  • Optical power meter and VFL functions for option
  • True color screen
  • Friendly operation interface, human message management, and operation function
  • Supply 10 groups of threshold values for the operator’s choice, analyze and display pass and fail status
  • Relative value choice and edit function
  • Save up to 1000 records, upload the records through USB to management software
  • Can set the threshold value, upload data, and calibrate wavelength through management software
  • Auto shut off available
  • Auto backlight off available
  • 6600mAH Lithium battery
  • low voltage self-check and power off, power saving
  • Real-time clock display

Specification:

PON Power MeterPPM-H98
Standard Wavelengths1310nm (Upstream)1490nm (Downstream)1550nm (Downstream)
Pass Zone (nm)1260~13601470~15051535~1570
Range (dBm)-50~+10-50~+10-40~+20
Isolation @1310nm (dB)>40>40
Isolation @1490nm (dB)>40>40
Isolation @1550nm (dB)>40>40
Accuracy
Uncertainty (dB)±0.5
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)<±0.25
Linearity (dB)±0.1
Through Insertion Loss (dB)<1.5
Resolution (dB)0.01
UnitdBm/xW
General Specification
LCD480*800, True color touch screen
Battery3.7V 6600mAH rechargeable Lithium battery
Working Temperature-10℃ ~ +60℃
Storage Temperature-25℃ ~ +70℃
Dimensions (mm)185*80*50

Specification of Optical Power Meter & Visual Fault Locator(optional):

Optical Power Meter (Optional)
Calibrated Wavelength (nm)850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Measurement Range (dBm)-70~+10 or -50~+26
DetectorInGaAs
Accuracy<±3% (-10dBm, 22℃)
ResolutionLinearity: 0.1%; Non-linearity: 0.01dBm
ConnectorSC/FC/ST
Visual Fault Locator (Optional)
Output Power (mw)1
Test Distance (km)5km
Wavelength (nm)650 ± 20
Output ModesContinuous (CW), 2Hz pulsed

 

 

 

Spec
PON Power MeterPPM-H98
Standard Wavelengths1310nm (Upstream)1490nm (Downstream)1550nm (Downstream)
Pass Zone (nm)1260~13601470~15051535~1570
Range (dBm)-50~+10-50~+10-40~+20
Isolation @1310nm (dB)>40>40
Isolation @1490nm (dB)>40>40
Isolation @1550nm (dB)>40>40
Accuracy
Uncertainty (dB)±0.5
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)<±0.25
Linearity (dB)±0.1
Through Insertion Loss (dB)<1.5
Resolution (dB)0.01
UnitdBm/xW
General Specification
LCD480*800, True color touch screen
Battery3.7V 6600mAH rechargeable Lithium battery
Working Temperature-10℃ ~ +60℃
Storage Temperature-25℃ ~ +70℃
Dimensions (mm)185*80*50

Specification of Optical Power Meter & Visual Fault Locator(optional)

Optical Power Meter (Optional)
Calibrated Wavelength (nm)850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625
Measurement Range (dBm)-70~+10 or -50~+26
DetectorInGaAs
Accuracy<±3% (-10dBm, 22℃)
ResolutionLinearity: 0.1%; Non-linearity: 0.01dBm
ConnectorSC/FC/ST
Visual Fault Locator (Optional)
Output Power (mw)1
Test Distance (km)5km
Wavelength (nm)650 ± 20
Output ModesContinuous (CW), 2Hz pulsed

Order Guide

Enquiry
What can we do for you?

error: Content is protected !!