OM3 Fiber Optic Distribution Cable, 4, 6, 12, 24, 48 Core

General Details

OM3 Fiber Optic Distribution Cable, 4, 6, 12, 24, 48 Core

FOCONEC offers an indoor installed multi-core OM3 Fiber Optic Distribution Cable, the inner fibers in the trunk are tight buffer type with 900um or 600um diameters.

This fiber trunk cable in laser-optimized 10Gig OM3 fiber is suitable for wider bandwidth, and higher speed data transmission in local networks, and data centers.

We have 6, 12, 24 & 48 core distribution fiber cables for backbone, and enterprise fiber cabling. For different installation environments, the fiber cables could be available with PVC, OFNR, OFNP, or LSZH jackets.

For 24 & 48-core fiber trunks, the inner tight fibers could be 6 or 8 cores in one subunit, then all sub-units all in one outer jacket.

Features:

OM3 Fiber Optic Distribution Cable
Cable Structuretrunk type, tight buffer fibers inside
Fiber Modemultimode OM3, 10gig
Cable JacketPVC, LSZH, OFNR, ONFP
Jacket Colorstandard in aqua color
Fiber Count4, 6, 12, 24, 48 core

Mechanical and Environmental Characteristics:

ItemTest standardSpecAcceptance Criteria
Temperature Range Transportation & Storage————–20 to +60℃————
Temperature Range Installation————–20 to +60℃————
Temperature CyclingIEC 60794-1-2-F1–20 to +60℃Increase Att<=0.4dB/km
Cable BendIEC 60794-1-2-E11A20×cable Diameterno damage
Dynamic Load(short term)IEC 60794-1-2-E1A660NIncrease Att.reversible fible strain<0.4%
CrushIEC 60794-1-2-E31000N/100mmno damage
ImpactIEC 60794-1-2-E41 N*mno damage

Optical Characteristics:

Type of FibleOM3
Bandwidh≥700MHz·km/850nm ≥500MHz·km/1300nm
Attenuation in cable3.0dB/km at 850nm 1.0dB/km at 1300nm

 

Enquiry

 

error: Content is protected !!