LC Field Assembly Fast Connector, Single-mode

LC/UPC fast connector single-mode, field assembly quick connector, ceramic ferrule, low insertion loss

General Details

FOOCNEC supplies FFC-LCUSM LC field assembly fast connector to terminate fiber drop cables.

It is simply designed, easy to operate, quick fiber termination, widely used to require broken fibers with LC connectors, or terminate entrance optical fibers in FTTH, CATV, LAN system.

LC/UPC Field Assembly Fast Connector, Single-mode

LC/UPC Field Assembly Fast Connector, Single-mode

With a pre-polished ferrule and a mechanical splice inside the connector body, this LC/UPC fiber optic fast connector requires minimum fiber preparation tools: one fiber stripping tool, wipes, and one fiber cleaver.

Features:

  • Single-mode LC UPC fast connector
  • Factory pre-polished ferrules, low insertion loss
  • V-groove design, precision fiber docking
  • PEI material used, long-life usage
  • Tight buffer fiber, loose tube cable and flat drop cable suitable
  • Quick fiber termination, no need for epoxy & connector polishing in the field

Specification:

ItemParameter
Cable Type3.0 x 2.0 mm Drop Cable
Fiber Typesingle mode
Operation Timeabout 15s(exclude fiber presetting)
Insertion Loss≤ 0.25dB(1310nm & 1550nm)
Return Loss≤ -55dB
Success Rate>98%
Reusable Times>10 times
Tensile Strength>5 N
Tighten Strength of Coating>10 N
Temperature-40~+85°C
On-line Tensile Strength Test (20N) IL ≤ 0.3dB
Mechanical Durability IL ≤ 0.3dB(500 times)
Drop Test IL ≤ 0.3dB(4m concrete floor, once each direction, three times total)

 

 

 

Enquiry
What can we do for you?

error: Content is protected !!