FWDM Module 1310nm 1490nm 1550nm, FC/APC, ABS Box Type

3 port filter WDM, ABS box package, 2.0mm fanout legs, with FC/APC connectors, 1310/1490/1550nm, customized output wavelength

General Details

FOCONEC supplies ABS Box Type FWDM Module 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm, harnessed 2.0/3.0mm fanout legs with FC/APC connectors terminated.

Our Filter Wavelength Division Multiplexer – FWDM module has a 1 to 2 port configuration. It multiplexes and demultiplexes three wavelengths at 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm that carry the voice, data and video services, so to realize the “triple-play”  FTTH systems.

All three wavelengths are fed into the device through the common input port. One wavelength is reflected from one output port, and the other two wavelengths pass through the device at the other output port. Customers can specify the allocation of the wavelengths for the reflection and pass-through bands.

Filter Wavelength Division Multiplexer provides low insertion loss, high channel isolation, low-temperature sensitivity, and epoxy free optical path.

Except for 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm, our Filter WDMs are available with customized wavelengths and fiber optic connector configurations.

Features:

  • ABS box packed Filter WDM module
  • Strengthened fanout legs, up to 2.0mm or 3.0mm
  • Wavelength: 1310 / 1490 / 1550 nm
  • SC/APC, SC/UPC, LC/APC, LC/UPC, FC/APC, FC/UPC fiber connectors for option
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Ultra Flat Wide Passband
  • High Channel Isolation
  • High Stability and reliability
  • Epoxy-free on Optical Path

Application

  • Optical fiber communication system
  • Optical devices: EDFA, Amplifier, etc
  • Fiber Lasers
  • WDM networks

Spec
ParameterFWDM T14/R1315FWDM T15/R1314FWDM T1314/R15
Central Wavelength (nm)1310, 1490, 1550
Operation Wavelength (nm)1310±40, 1490±10 , 1550±10
Pass Band Wavelength (nm)149015501310 & 1490
Reflection Band 1 Wavelength (nm)131013101550
Reflection Band 2 Wavelength (nm)15501490
Insertion loss (dB)Reflect Channel≤0.6
Pass Channel≤0.6
Pass Band Rippler (dB)<0.3
IsolationReflect Channel>15
Pass Channel>30
Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/℃)<0.005
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)<0.1
Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps)<0.1
Directivity (dB)>50
Return loss (dB)>50
Maximum Power Handling (mW)1000
Operating Temperature (℃)-20~+80
Storage Temperature (℃)-40~+85
Package Dimension (mm)Φ5.5x34 (L38 for 900um Loose tube)

Enquiry

[contact-form-7 id=”3846″ title=”Contact form 1″]

error: Content is protected !!