CWDM Mux/Demux Module, 8 Channel, LC/UPC, LGX Cassette Type

4, 8, 16, 18 Channel CWDM Mux Demux Module, LGX compatible cassette module, 1270~1610nm, customized fiber connectors, port configurations

General Details

FOCONEC supplies 8 channel CWDM Mux/Demux Module, packed in LGX compatible cassette module.

The CWDM module is available with customized port configuration, wavelength, connectors, and used for single fiber or dual fiber transmission.

With a standard mounting footprint, our CWDM modules could be mounted on LGX compatible fiber patch panels, enclosures, features good compatibility.

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) is a wavelength multiplexing technology for fiber access networks. It provides flexibility to increase the capacity of existing fibers, and create more connections over a single fiber. Data transmission is realized by using max 18 channels CWDM with wavelengths between 1270nm and 1610nm.

All CWDM is protocol transparent and suits applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx, CATV,  and widely used as a wavelength multiplexing technology for city and access networks.

Dual Fiber 4 / 8 / 16 Channel CWDM Port Configuration

Dual Fiber 4 / 8 / 16 Channel CWDM Port Configuration

FOCONEC’s CWDM products include:

    1. Stainless steel tube type CWDM
    2. ABS box type CWDM Mux/Demux module up to 18-channel
    3. LGX cassettes type CWDM Mux / Demux modules 
    4. 19” 1U rack mount CWDM modules

Due to the low insertion loss is needed in WDM networks, we can also add “Skip Component” in a CWDM Mux/Demux module to reduce the IL as an option. 

Features:

    • 8 channel CWDM mux/dumux module in LGX cassestte
    • SC/UPC. SC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC connectors for option
    • 1270nm to 1610nm operation wavelength
    • Suitable for LGX compatible fiber patch panels, enclosures
    • Low insertion loss
    • Wide passband
    • High Channel Isolation
    • Factory tested, assembled, high stability and reliability
    • Plug & play, save installation time

Applications:

    • Line Monitoring
    • WDM Network
    • Telecommunication
    • Cellular Application
    • Optical amplifier
    • Fiber access network

 

 

Spec

Order Guide
CWDM-Channel-Wavelength-Configuration-Fanout-Length-Connectors
4C : 4 channels27 : 1270M : Mux09 : 0.9mm1M : 1 meterSCA : SC/APC
8C : 8 channels29 : 1290D : Demux20 : 2.0mm2M : 2 metersSCU: SC/UPC
16C : 16 channels31 : 1310MD : Mux/Demux in one cassette30 : 3.0mmCustomizedLCA : LC/APC
customized33 : 1330LCU : LC/UPC
35 : 1350FCA : FC/APC
37 : 1370FCU : FC/UPC
39 : 1390customized
41 : 1410
43 : 1430
45 : 1450
47 : 1470
49 : 1490
51 : 1510
53 : 1530
55 : 1550
57 : 1570
59 : 1590
61 : 1610
CWDM Dual Fiber:

Enquiry

[contact-form-7 id=”3846″ title=”Contact Us”]

error: Content is protected !!