Filter WDM, 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm, SC Connectors

buy FWDM 1310/1490/1550nm, 3 port, 900um fibers, customized fiber connectors & wavelength configuration

General Details

Filter WDM 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm utilizes thin-film filter technology. It multiplexes & demultiplexes 3 wavelengths at 1310nm, 1490nm & 1550nm that carry the voice, data, and video services. 

The FWDM combines and separates light to realize bidirectional communication signals at 1310nm 1490nm and 1550nm wavelength in a wide range.

We broadly use the Filter Wavelength Division Multiplexer module in the “triple-play” FTTH systems. It has a 1 to 2 port configuration. 3 wavelengths are fed into the device through the common input port, one wavelength is reflected from one output port, simultaneously, the other 2 wavelengths pass through the device at the other output port.

Customers can specify the allocation of the wavelengths for the reflection and pass-through bands.

As a PON device, we deploy the Filter WDM module extensively in EDFA, Raman amplifiers, WDM networks, and fiber optics instrumentation.

Technical Parameters:

ParameterFWDM T14/R1315FWDM T15/R1314FWDM T1314/R15
Central Wavelength (nm)1310, 1490, 1550
Operation Wavelength (nm)1310±40, 1490±10 , 1550±10
Pass Band Wavelength (nm)149015501310 & 1490
Reflection Band 1 Wavelength (nm)131013101550
Reflection Band 2 Wavelength (nm)15501490
Insertion loss (dB)Reflect Channel≤0.6
Pass Channel≤0.6
Pass Band Rippler (dB)<0.3
IsolationReflect Channel>15
Pass Channel>30
Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/℃)<0.005
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)<0.1
Polarization Mode Dispersion (ps)<0.1
Directivity (dB)>50
Return loss (dB)>50
Maximum Power Handling (mW)1000
Operating Temperature (℃)-20~+80
Storage Temperature (℃)-40~+85
Package Dimension (mm)Φ5.5x34 (L38 for 900um Loose tube)

Features:

  • Steel tube packed 3 port FWDM module
  • 0.9mm fanout fibers
  • 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm
  • SC/APC, SC/UPC connector terminated
  • Wide operating wavelength range
  • Low insertion loss
  • Ultra-flat wide passband
  • High channel isolation
  • High stability and reliability
  • Epoxy-free on the optical path

Application

  • Optical fiber communication system
  • Optical devices: EDFA, Amplifier, etc
  • Fiber Lasers
  • WDM networks

Enquiry

[contact-form-7 id=”3846″ title=”Contact form 1″]

error: Content is protected !!