LC Fiber Optic Adapters

LC fiber optic adapters are used to couple LC connectors & LC connectors. It is produced plastic housing, and precisely assembled with ceramic coupling sleeves. LC fiber adapters have simplex, duplex and quad types. According to your mounting dimension, LC duplex adapters have SC type, square type available. SC type LC duplex adapter has same mounting hole dimension as the one SC simplex adapter. LC quad adapter is kind of 4 core adapters, it’s mounting hole position is compatible with the one for SC duplex adapter.

Short flange LC Adapters

 

LC duplex adapter multimode, short flange type

LC duplex adapter, short flange type

For different applications, SC type LC duplex & quad adapters have standard flange & short flange type for an option. Short flange LC adapters are designed reduced mounting flange, with no screw holes, to saving mounting space, more suitable for high-density fiber connections.

Square Type Snap Mount LC Duplex Adapters

LC duplex adapter square type high to high symmetrical

LC duplex adapter square, symmetrical type


LC duplex adapter square type high to low unsymmetrical

LC duplex adapter square, unsymmetrical type

Except for LC duplex adapters with SC mounting footprint, there are square type LC duplex fiber optic adapters, which is snap-in mounted, no need to fix by screws. We have 2 types of snap mount LC duplex adapters available: unsymmetrical(high to low) & symmetrical(high to high) type.

Fiber Connectivity

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Content is protected !!