Tutorial

Single Mode Fibers

There are three fiber types used extensively in access networks: Traditional G652.D Fiber is highly backward compatible as they have been used in all networks for many years. However, advanced cable design and installation options that require higher bend resistance may be limited by using these fibers. Higher attenuation might also limit coverage area and disallow some upgrade […]

Fibers And Cables

Bend Insensitive Single Mode Fibers

Bend-insensitive Single-Mode Fibers are being broadly used to support the fiber to the home (FTTH) applications. Along with extensive FTTH applications, the demand for fibers with smaller bend radius is increasing. The fibers could be easily installed at a small angle, tight limited spaces of fiber distribution panels, termination boxes, wall mount outlets in FTTx fiber […]

Fibers And Cables

Understanding Usage of Multimode OM1 & OM2 Fiber Cables

If we have a multimode OM2 50/125 µm fiber backbone, is it possible to use multimode OM1 62.5/125 µm fiber patch cables on each end? Or vise versa? From 50 µm fiber backbone to 62.5 µm fiber jumpers, it’s OK on the receiver end, but on the transmitter end, the larger core of 62.5 µm into […]

Fiber Connectivity

Knowing Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

What is Mode Conditioning Patch Cable and Why Need It? Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable(MCP) is one duplex multimode fiber patch cord, which has one short length of single mode fiber at the start of the transmission end. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) requires a laser light source instead of an LED source to power the […]

Fiber Connectivity

Optical Fiber Cables – Construction and Application

Fiber Cables Glass fiber is coated with a protective plastic covering called the “primary buffer coating” that protects it from moisture and other damage. More protection is provided by the “cable” which has the fibers and strength members inside an outer protective covering called a “jacket”. Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight-buffer design, usually, […]

Fibers And Cables

Understanding Rack Unit “U” or “RU”

The hole spacing for standard 19″ racks on the mounting flange is spaced in groups of three holes. This three hole group is defined as a Rack Unit (RU) or sometimes just call a “U”. 1U occupies 1.75″ (44.45 mm) of vertical space. Manufacturers of rackmount equipment make their product lines based upon how many […]

Cable Wire Management

Choosing The Right Fiber Cable

Choosing the right fiber optic cable is extremely important for any installation. The purpose of the cable is to protect the fibers during installation and the service lifetime. Several types of cable are available. Your choice will affect the level of fiber protection, ease of installation, splicing or termination, and, most importantly, cost. All cables […]

Fibers And Cables

What Is Riser, Plenum, LSZH Cable?

Plenum is a fire-safety rating awarded to cables that have undergone rigid tests as outlined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Association). Plenum rated cables are fire resistant, produce low smoke when burned, and do not have metal conduits. Plenum cables are named after the areas in buildings which they were designed to be routed, the […]

Fibers And Cables

Understanding PON, GPON & EPON

Passive Optical Network (PON) have dominated position in fiber access system. According to the protocols used for upstream and downstream communications, PON is classified as GPON and EPON. PON A PON is a fiber network that only uses optical fiber and passive optical components like PON splitters, OLT, ONUs etc. The typical PON arrangement is a point […]

Cable Wire Management

Insertion Loss and Return Loss of Fiber Optic Connectors

Insertion Loss and Return Loss are key optical parameters of of polished fiber optic connectors. These two parameters are used to evaluate the quality of fiber optic patch cables, pigtails, PON splitters etc. Insertion Loss Insertion loss refers to the optical power loss caused when a fiber optic connector coupled with another to form a […]

Fiber Connectivity

Knowing PLC Fiber Optic Splitters

How Does A PLC Splitter Work? PLC stands for Planar Lightwave Circuit, PLC splitters are used to distribute or combine optical signals. Based on planar lightwave circuit technology, and with small form factor and high reliability, it provides a low cost light distribution solution in passive optical fiber access networks. Why Do We Need PLC […]

Fiber Connectivity

What Is OM5 Fiber?

OM5 is previously known as wide band multimode fibre or WB MMF. The IEC/ISO standards bodies have recently agreed that WBMMF (Wide Band Multimode Fiber) is the nomenclature of OM5. This specifically relates to 50/125 laser-optimized multimode fiber or LOMFF that has been developed for use within the 850nm to 950nm range for either single […]

Fibers And Cables

How To Clean Your Fiber Optic Connectors?

Fiber Optic Connectors play key important role in connecting optical fiber cable with other optical components. As an indispensable connect component in cable installation, the cleanliness of fiber optic connector needs more attention. It is impossible to guarantee that fiber optic connectors are not contaminated before installation, so do not forget to clean the fiber […]

Cable Wire Management

Fiber Optic Connectors

SC Connectors SC connector is with a 2.5 mm ferrule. This fiber optic connector’s typically coming in a duplex format. SC stands for subscriber connector, which was developed by NTT. Notice the big design change from round to square, and push-pull coupling. This greatly reduces the chance for end face damage during insertion or removal. […]

Fiber Connectivity

What FTTx Means?

A simple understanding of FTTx is Fiber to the x, x here can be replaced such as H for home, B for building, C for curb or even W for wireless etc. It is a new technology used in today’s network. As we know, compared to copper or digital radio, fiber’s high bandwidth and low […]

Fiber Connectivity

What Is OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 Fiber?

There are different types of fiber optic cables available for fiber optic communication, the fiber modes include single-mode and multi-mode. In ANSI/TIA-568.3-D, the TIA adopted the nomenclature for fiber outlined in the international standard ISO/IEC 11801. The multimode fiber is prefixed with “OM” (optical mode) and the single mode mode “OS”. Multi-mode cables are classified OM1, […]

Fibers And Cables
error: Content is protected !!