Tutorial

What Is Riser, Plenum, LSZH Cable?

Plenum is a fire-safety rating awarded to cables that have undergone rigid tests as outlined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Association). Plenum rated cables are fire resistant, produce low smoke when burned, and do not have metal conduits. Plenum cables are named after the areas in buildings which they were designed to be routed, the […]

Fibers And Cables

What Is OM5 Fiber?

OM5 is previously known as wide band multimode fibre or WB MMF. The IEC/ISO standards bodies have recently agreed that WBMMF (Wide Band Multimode Fiber) is the nomenclature of OM5. This specifically relates to 50/125 laser-optimized multimode fiber or LOMFF that has been developed for use within the 850nm to 950nm range for either single […]

Fibers And Cables

What Is OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 Fiber?

There are different types of fiber optic cables available for fiber optic communication, the fiber modes include single-mode and multi-mode. In ANSI/TIA-568.3-D, the TIA adopted the nomenclature for fiber outlined in the international standard ISO/IEC 11801. The multimode fiber is prefixed with “OM” (optical mode) and the single mode mode “OS”. Multi-mode cables are classified OM1, […]

Fibers And Cables

What Is Fused Fiber Optic Coupler? How it works?

What’s Fused Fiber Optic Coupler? Fused fiber optic coupler is a kind of optical light distribution devices, technically based on Fused Biconical Taper (FBT) technology, so it is also called FBT fiber coupler. As an important passive optical component in fiber optic communication system, the main functions of a fused fiber optic coupler is light [...]
Fiber Connectivity

What FTTx Means?

A simple understanding of FTTx is Fiber to the x, x here can be replaced such as H for home, B for building, C for curb or even W for wireless etc. It is a new technology used in today’s network. As we know, compared to copper or digital radio, fiber’s high bandwidth and low […]

Fiber Connectivity

Understanding Rack Unit “U” or “RU”

The hole spacing for standard 19″ racks on the mounting flange is spaced in groups of three holes. This three hole group is defined as a Rack Unit (RU) or sometimes just call a “U”. 1U occupies 1.75″ (44.45 mm) of vertical space. Manufacturers of rackmount equipment make their product lines based upon how many […]

Cable Wire Management

Understanding PON, GPON & EPON

Passive Optical Network (PON) have dominated position in fiber access system. According to the protocols used for upstream and downstream communications, PON is classified as GPON and EPON. PON A PON is a fiber network that only uses optical fiber and passive optical components like PON splitters, OLT, ONUs etc. The typical PON arrangement is a point […]

Cable Wire Management

Understanding Multimode OM1 / OM2 Fiber

If we have a multimode OM1 50/125 µm fiber backbone, is it possible to use multimode OM2 62.5/125 µm fiber patch cables on each end? Or vise versa? From 50 µm fiber backbone to 62.5 µm fiber jumpers, it’s OK on the receiver end, but on the transmitter end, the larger core of 62.5 µm into […]

Fiber Connectivity

Optical Fiber Cables – Construction and Application

Glass fiber is coated with a protective plastic covering called the “primary buffer coating” that protects it from moisture and other damage. More protection is provided by the “cable” which has the fibers and strength members inside an outer protective covering called a “jacket”. Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight buffer design, usually they […]

Fibers And Cables

Knowing PLC Fiber Optic Splitters

How Does A PLC Splitter Work? PLC stands for Planar Lightwave Circuit, PLC splitters are used to distribute or combine optical signals. Based on planar lightwave circuit technology, and with small form factor and high reliability, it provides a low cost light distribution solution in passive optical fiber access networks. Why Do We Need PLC […]

Fiber Connectivity

Knowing Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

What is Mode Conditioning Patch Cable and Why Need It? Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable(MCP) is one duplex multimode fiber patch cord, which have one short length of single mode fiber at the start of the transmission end. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) requires a laser light source instead of an LED source to power the […]

Fiber Connectivity

Insertion Loss and Return Loss of Fiber Optic Connectors

Insertion Loss and Return Loss are key optical parameters of of polished fiber optic connectors. These two parameters are used to evaluate the quality of fiber optic patch cables, pigtails, PON splitters etc. Insertion Loss Insertion loss refers to the optical power loss caused when a fiber optic connector coupled with another to form a […]

Fiber Connectivity
  • 1
  • 2
error: Content is protected !!