Fibers And Cables

How To Choose A Fiber Optic Pigtail Successfully?

Fiber optic patch cables are basic media of optical light transmission. A successful fiber cable choice and deployment is vital for fiber access networks. A well-done cable installation not only makes optical signals pass through the fiber links but also offers low attenuation and little return loss. This post contains some basic knowledge of fiber [...]
Fibers And Cables

Single-mode Fibers

There are three Single-mode Fibers used extensively in access networks: Traditional G652.D Fiber is highly backward compatible as it has been used in all networks for many years. However, advanced cable design and installation options that require higher bend resistance may be limited by using these fibers. Higher attenuation might also limit coverage area and disallow […]

Fibers And Cables

Bend Insensitive Single-mode Fibers

Bend Insensitive Single-mode Fibers are being broadly used to support the fiber to the home (FTTH) applications. Along with extensive FTTH applications, the demand for fibers with a smaller bend radius is increasing. The fibers could be easily installed at a small angle, tight limited spaces of fiber distribution panels, termination boxes, wall mount outlets [...]
Fibers And Cables

Optical Fiber Cables – Construction and Application

Optical Fiber Cables Glass fiber is coated with a protective plastic covering called the “primary buffer coating” that protects it from moisture and other damage. More protection is provided by the “cable” which has the fibers and strength members inside an outer protective covering called a “jacket”. Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight buffer […]

Fibers And Cables

How To Choose Fiber Cable ?

How to choose fiber cable & choosing the right fiber optic cable is extremely important for any installation. The purpose of the cable is to protect the fibers during installation and the service lifetime. Several types of cable are available. Your choice will affect the level of fiber protection, ease of installation, splicing or termination, […]

Fibers And Cables

What Is Riser, Plenum, LSZH Cable?

Plenum is a fire-safety rating awarded to cables that have undergone rigid tests as outlined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Association). Plenum rated cables are fire-resistant, produce low smoke when burned, and do not have metal conduits. Plenum cables are named after the areas in buildings in which they were designed to be routed, […]

Fibers And Cables

What Is OM5 Fiber?

OM5 fiber is previously known as wideband multimode fiber or WB MMF. The IEC/ISO standards bodies have recently agreed that WBMMF (Wide Band Multimode Fiber) is the nomenclature of OM5. This specifically relates to 50/125 laser-optimized multimode fiber or LOMFF that has been developed for use within the 850nm to 950nm range for either single […]

Fibers And Cables

What Is OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 Fiber?

There are different types of fiber optic cables available for fiber optic communication, the fiber modes include single-mode and multi-mode. In ANSI/TIA-568.3-D, the TIA adopted the nomenclature for fiber outlined in the international standard ISO/IEC 11801. The multimode fiber is prefixed with “OM” (optical mode) and the single mode mode “OS”. Multi-mode cables are classified OM1, […]

Fibers And Cables

Fiber Optics Glossary

A Absorption The absorbing of light energy within an optical fiber due to natural impurities in the glass. Absorption and scattering are the main cause of attenuation (signal loss) in an optical fiber. Acceptance Angle The angle at which the core of the fiber will take in light. Active Device A device that requires a […]

Fibers And Cables
error: Content is protected !!