Fiber Connectivity

Understanding Usage of Multimode OM1 & OM2 Fiber Cables

If we have a multimode OM2 50/125 µm fiber backbone, is it possible to use multimode OM1 62.5/125 µm fiber patch cables on each end? Or vise versa? From 50 µm fiber backbone to 62.5 µm fiber jumpers, it’s OK on the receiver end, but on the transmitter end, the larger core of 62.5 µm into […]

Fiber Connectivity

Knowing Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

What is Mode Conditioning Patch Cable and Why Need It? Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable(MCP) is one duplex multimode fiber patch cord, which has one short length of single mode fiber at the start of the transmission end. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) requires a laser light source instead of an LED source to power the […]

Fiber Connectivity

Insertion Loss and Return Loss of Fiber Optic Connectors

Insertion Loss and Return Loss are key optical parameters of of polished fiber optic connectors. These two parameters are used to evaluate the quality of fiber optic patch cables, pigtails, PON splitters etc. Insertion Loss Insertion loss refers to the optical power loss caused when a fiber optic connector coupled with another to form a […]

Fiber Connectivity

Knowing PLC Fiber Optic Splitters

How Does A PLC Splitter Work? PLC stands for Planar Lightwave Circuit, PLC splitters are used to distribute or combine optical signals. Based on planar lightwave circuit technology, and with small form factor and high reliability, it provides a low cost light distribution solution in passive optical fiber access networks. Why Do We Need PLC […]

Fiber Connectivity

Fiber Optic Connectors

SC Connectors SC connector is with a 2.5 mm ferrule. This fiber optic connector’s typically coming in a duplex format. SC stands for subscriber connector, which was developed by NTT. Notice the big design change from round to square, and push-pull coupling. This greatly reduces the chance for end face damage during insertion or removal. […]

Fiber Connectivity

What FTTx Means?

A simple understanding of FTTx is Fiber to the x, x here can be replaced such as H for home, B for building, C for curb or even W for wireless etc. It is a new technology used in today’s network. As we know, compared to copper or digital radio, fiber’s high bandwidth and low […]

Fiber Connectivity

What Is Fused Fiber Optic Coupler? How it works?

What’s Fused Fiber Optic Coupler? Fused fiber optic coupler is a kind of optical light distribution devices, technically based on Fused Biconical Taper (FBT) technology, so it is also called FBT fiber coupler. As an important passive optical component in fiber optic communication system, the main functions of a fused fiber optic coupler is light [...]
Fiber Connectivity

Fiber To The Home or Hybrid Fiber Coax

FTTx (Fiber To The X) – FTTH (Home), FTTB (Basement), FTTC (Curb), FTTN (Node), FTTM (Mars!). You name it we have a Fiber To The flavor. Believe it or not… Fiber is in everyone’s network. In Telcos, MSOs, Google Fiber’s network and so on. So why the hype about Fiber To The Home? The quibble […]

Fiber Connectivity
error: Content is protected !!