Monthly Archives: September 2020

SC Fiber Optic Pigtail

An SC fiber pigtail is a single fiber cable with an SC connector terminated on end, and another end is open-ended. The fiber cables used for producing fiber pigtails are generally 900um tight buffer fibers, like the following: SC/UPC single-mode fiber pigtail SC/APC single-mode fiber pigtail SC/UPC multimode OM3 fiber pigtail SC/UPC multimode OM4 fiber [...]
Fiber Connectivity

How To Choose A Fiber Optic Pigtail Successfully?

Fiber optic patch cables are basic media of optical light transmission. A successful fiber cable choice and deployment is vital for fiber access networks. A well-done cable installation not only makes optical signals pass through the fiber links but also offers low attenuation and little return loss. This post contains some basic knowledge of fiber [...]
Fibers And Cables
error: Content is protected !!