Monthly Archives: November 2017

Understanding Usage of Multimode OM1 OM2 Fiber Cables

Understanding Usage of Multimode OM1 OM2 Fiber Cables If we have a multimode OM2 50/125 µm fiber backbone, is it possible to use multimode OM1 62.5/125 µm fiber patch cables on each end? Or vise Versa? From 50 µm fiber backbone to 62.5 µm fiber jumpers, it’s OK on the receiver end, but on the […]

Fiber Connectivity

Knowing Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

What is Mode Conditioning Patch Cable and Why Need It? Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable(MCP) is one duplex multimode fiber patch cord, which has one short length of single-mode fiber at the start of the transmission end. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) requires a laser light source instead of an LED source to power the network, […]

Fiber Connectivity

Optical Fiber Cables – Construction and Application

Optical Fiber Cables Glass fiber is coated with a protective plastic covering called the “primary buffer coating” that protects it from moisture and other damage. More protection is provided by the “cable” which has the fibers and strength members inside an outer protective covering called a “jacket”. Most indoor fiber optic cables are tight buffer […]

Fibers And Cables

Understanding Rack Unit “U” or “RU”

Rack Unit “U” or “RU” The hole spacing for standard 19″ racks on the mounting flange is spaced in groups of three holes. This three-hole group is defined as a Rack Unit (RU) or sometimes just call a “U”. 1U occupies 1.75″ (44.45 mm) of vertical space. Manufacturers of rackmount equipment make their product lines [...]
Cable Wire Management

How To Choose Fiber Cable ?

How to choose fiber cable & choosing the right fiber optic cable is extremely important for any installation. The purpose of the cable is to protect the fibers during installation and the service lifetime. Several types of cable are available. Your choice will affect the level of fiber protection, ease of installation, splicing or termination, […]

Fibers And Cables

What Is Riser, Plenum, LSZH Cable?

Plenum is a fire-safety rating awarded to cables that have undergone rigid tests as outlined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Association). Plenum rated cables are fire-resistant, produce low smoke when burned, and do not have metal conduits. Plenum cables are named after the areas in buildings in which they were designed to be routed, […]

Fibers And Cables

Understanding PON, GPON & EPON

Passive Optical Network (PON) have dominated position in fiber access system. According to the protocols used for upstream and downstream communications, PON is classified as GPON and EPON. PON A PON is a fiber network that only uses optical fiber and passive optical components like PON splitters, OLT, ONUs etc. The typical PON arrangement is a point […]

Cable Wire Management

Insertion Loss & Return Loss of Fiber Optic Connectors

Insertion Loss and Return Loss are key optical parameters of polished fiber optic connectors. These two parameters are used to evaluate the quality of fiber optic patch cables, pigtails, PON splitters, etc. Insertion Loss Insertion loss refers to the optical power loss caused when a fiber connector coupled with another to form a fiber optic […]

Fiber Connectivity

Knowing PLC Fiber Optic Splitters

How Do PLC Fiber Optic Splitters Work? PLC stands for Planar Lightwave Circuit, PLC splitters are used to distribute or combine optical signals. Based on planar lightwave circuit technology, and with a small form factor and high reliability, it provides a low-cost light distribution solution in passive optical fiber access networks. Why Do We Need […]

Fiber Connectivity

What Is OM5 Fiber?

OM5 fiber is previously known as wideband multimode fiber or WB MMF. The IEC/ISO standards bodies have recently agreed that WBMMF (Wide Band Multimode Fiber) is the nomenclature of OM5. This specifically relates to 50/125 laser-optimized multimode fiber or LOMFF that has been developed for use within the 850nm to 950nm range for either single […]

Fibers And Cables
  • 1
  • 2
error: Content is protected !!