About LC Duplex Adapters

Fiber optic adapters, sometime called fiber optic couplers, are used to terminate or realize fiber links of two fiber cables with same type fiber optic connectors or hybrid fiber optic connectors terminated. By linking two connectors precisely, fiber optic adapters allow the light sources to be transmitted at most and lower the loss as much as possible. At the same time, fiber optic adapters have features low insertion loss, good interchangeability and repeatability.

FOCONEC offers single mode and multimode LC duplex adapters with standard flange. These duplex LC adapters are with SC footprint, with same mounting dimensions with standard SC simplex adapters.

With plastic PEI housing and zirconia mating sleeves, our LC adapters are available in single mode PC in blue color, single mode APC in green color, multimode in beige beige, or OM3 / OM4 in aqua color.

LC Duplex Adapter With Standard Flange

LC duplex adapter drawing

Fiber Optic Adapter Color Codes

  • Single Mode Fiber Adapter: Blue
  • Single Mode Fiber Adapter For APC Polished Connectors: Green
  • Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125 Fiber Adapter: Beige
  • OM3 / OM4 Fiber Adapter: Aqua
error: Content is protected !!