fiber optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cord single mode to multimode fiber patch cable

What Is Mode Conditioning Patch Cable?

A Mode Conditioning fiber Patch Cord is a duplex multimode cord that has a small length of single-mode fiber at the start of the transmission end. It produced in a form of a regular duplex patch cord, simple installation with no special fiber optic tools required. The basic principle behind the cord is that you launch your laser into the start end (with connector) of single-mode fiber, the other end of the single-mode fiber is coupled to the multimode section of the cable with the core offset from the center of the multimode fiber.

Mode Conditioning Patch cord (MCP) is also known as Gigabit Launch Patch cord, which is used in long wave/ long haul (LX/LH) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs) with multimode fibers.

Without using Mode conditioning patch cord, multiple signals are generated when a single mode laser launch into the center of a multimode fiber. This would result in pulse broadening, and multiple signals can be generated that overlap each other and make it difficult for the receiver to interpret. This condition is known as Differential Modal Delay (DMD). MCP provides the offset between the single-mode and multimode fiber that eliminates the DMD effect.

offset of mode conditioning patch cable
mode-conditioning-installation-advice

What Types Available

mode conditioning patch cable LC-LC
SC / SC mode conditioning patch cord multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125
SC / LC mode conditioning patch cord multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125
SC / ST mode conditioning patch cord multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125
SC / FC mode conditioning patch cord multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125
LC / LC mode conditioning patch cord multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125
LC / FC mode conditioning patch cord multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125
LC / ST mode conditioning patch cord multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125
ST / FC mode conditioning patch cord multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125
error: Content is protected !!