Fiber Training

May 18, 2017
blockless PLC splitter steel tube type without connectors

Knowing PLC Fiber Optic Splitters

May 18, 2017
fiber connector polishing

Insertion Loss and Return Loss of Fiber Optic Connectors

May 17, 2017

Understanding PON, GPON & EPON

May 10, 2017

What Is Riser, Plenum, LSZH Cable?

Plenum is a fire-safety rating awarded to cables that have undergone rigid tests as outlined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Association). Plenum rated cables are fire […]
May 10, 2017
tactical fiber optic cable indoor / outdoor

Choosing The Right Fiber Cable

Choosing the right fiber optic cable is extremely important for any installation. The purpose of the cable is to protect the fibers during installation and the […]
May 8, 2017

Understanding Rack Unit “U” or “RU”

The hole spacing for standard 19″ racks on the mounting flange is spaced in groups of three holes. This three hole group is defined as a […]
May 4, 2017

Optical Fiber Cables – Construction and Application

Glass fiber is coated with a protective plastic covering called the “primary buffer coating” that protects it from moisture and other damage. More protection is provided […]
May 4, 2017
fiber optic mode conditioning patch cable

Knowing Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

What is Mode Conditioning Patch Cable and Why Need It? Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable(MCP) is one duplex multimode fiber patch cord, which have one […]
May 4, 2017
multimode duplex fiber optic patch cord SC - SC fibre jumper, patch lead

Understanding Multimode OM1 / OM2 Fiber

If we have a multimode OM1 50/125 µm fiber backbone, is it possible to use multimode OM2 62.5/125 µm fiber patch cables on each end? Or vise […]
error: Content is protected !!