foconec

August 2, 2017

What Is OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 Fiber?

There are different types of fiber optic cables available for fiber optic communication, the fiber modes include single-mode and multi-mode. In ANSI/TIA-568.3-D, the TIA adopted the nomenclature […]
July 13, 2017
fused fiber optic coupler, fusion fiber splitter FBT

What Is Fused Fiber Optic Coupler? How it works?

June 9, 2017

Fiber To The Home or Hybrid Fiber Coax

FTTx (Fiber To The X) – FTTH (Home), FTTB (Basement), FTTC (Curb), FTTN (Node), FTTM (Mars!). You name it we have a Fiber To The flavor. […]
June 9, 2017

What FTTx Means?

A simple understanding of FTTx is Fiber to the x, x here can be replaced such as H for home, B for building, C for curb […]
June 9, 2017

How To Clean Your Fiber Optic Connectors?

Fiber Optic Connectors play key important role in connecting optical fiber cable with other optical components. As an indispensable connect component in cable installation, the cleanliness […]
June 9, 2017

Fiber Optic Connectors

SC Connectors SC connector is with a 2.5 mm ferrule. This fiber optic connector’s typically coming in a duplex format. SC stands for subscriber connector, which […]
June 9, 2017

What Is OM5 Fiber?

OM5 is previously known as wide band multimode fibre or WB MMF. The IEC/ISO standards bodies have recently agreed that WBMMF (Wide Band Multimode Fiber) is […]
May 18, 2017
blockless PLC splitter steel tube type without connectors

Knowing PLC Fiber Optic Splitters

May 18, 2017
fiber connector polishing

Insertion Loss and Return Loss of Fiber Optic Connectors

May 17, 2017

Understanding PON, GPON & EPON

May 10, 2017

What Is Riser, Plenum, LSZH Cable?

Plenum is a fire-safety rating awarded to cables that have undergone rigid tests as outlined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Association). Plenum rated cables are fire […]
May 10, 2017
tactical fiber optic cable indoor / outdoor

Choosing The Right Fiber Cable

Choosing the right fiber optic cable is extremely important for any installation. The purpose of the cable is to protect the fibers during installation and the […]
error: Content is protected !!